26 Sunday

PENTECOST 3

8.00 am            Mass

10.00 am           Solemn Sung Mass

11.15 am           Study

27 Monday

Cyril, Bishop of Alexandria, Teacher of the Faith, 444

Fr Scott’s day off

28 Tuesday

Irenaeus, Bishop of Lyons, Teacher, Martyr, c200

10.00 am           Mass and gardening

29 Wednesday

PETER and PAUL, APOSTLES AND MARTYRS

Consecration of Augustus Short as first bishop of Adelaide and inauguration of the See of Adelaide 1847

8.00 am            Angelus and Mass

30 Thursday

12 noon            Angelus and Mass

1 Friday

Coming of the Light, First Missionaries to the Torres Strait, 1871

Henry and John Venn, Priests, Evangelical Divines, 1797 and 1813

8.00 am            Angelus and Requiem Mass

2 Saturday

8.00 am           Angelus and Mass Votive of Our Lady

3 Sunday

PENTECOST 4

8.00 am            Mass

10.00 am           Solemn Sung Mass

4 Monday

Fr Scott’s day off

5 Tuesday

10.00 am           Mass and gardening

6 Wednesday

John Fisher, Bishop of Rochester and Thomas More, Scholar, Martyrs, 1535

8.00 am            Angelus and Mass

7 Thursday

12 noon            Angelus and Mass

8 Friday

8.00 am            Angelus and Mass

9 Saturday

BENEDICT OF NURSIA, Abbot of Monte Casino, Father of Western Monasticism, patron of Europe, c550 (from 11)

11.00 am           Mass Benedictine Oblates

10 Sunday

PENTECOST 5

8.00 am            Mass

10.00 am           Solemn Sung Mass

11.15 am           Parish Council Meeting

11 Monday

Fr Scott’s day off

12 Tuesday

10.00 am           Mass and gardening

13 Wednesday

Sydney James Kirkby, bishop, pioneer of outback ministry and the Bush Church Aid Society, 1935

8.00 am            Angelus and Mass

14 Thursday

JOHN KEBLE & THE FOUNDERS OF THE OXFORD MOVEMENT

12 noon            Angelus and Mass

15 Friday

8.00 am            Angelus and Mass

16 Saturday

8.00 am            Angelus and Mass

17 Sunday

CATHOLIC RENEWAL SUNDAY

8.00 am            Mass

10.00 am           Procession and Solemn Sung Mass